JCS Strike Group

Destroyer Squadron 21

USS Mobile Bay

Carrier Air Wing Nine

USS John C. Stennis

Mission Statement

 

We protect American interests on the waters of the world.

The John C. Stennis Strike Group synchronizes the capabilities of multiple ships and squadrons to provide coordinated forward presence around the globe. Our forces, up to 10 ships and 70 aircraft, are mission flexible and ready to engage.

From sustained air operations to maritime interdiction, we project American power.

 

Organization

 

When not deployed, JCSSG functions under the operational and administrative control of Commander 3rd Fleet, with additional duties to Commander, Naval Air Forces; Commander, U.S. Pacific Fleet; and Commander, Naval Surface Forces. When deployed, JCSSG is directed operationally by the area commander: Commander, 3rd Fleet in the Eastern Pacific; Commander, 7th Fleet in the Western Pacific and Indian Ocean; and Commander, 5th Fleet in the North Arabian Sea and Arabian Gulf.

 

 

History

 

In September of 1942, during the early stages of the Solomon Islands campaign of World War II, the first of the 2,100-ton Fletcher-class destroyers arrived at Solomon Islands to form Destroyer Squadron (DESRON) 21.  Admired for their speed and rakish design, these ships were the latest and most advanced warships of the period.  They swung right into action, participating in most of the surface engagements, shore bombardments, anti-submarine and air defense actions along with amphibious landings throughout the Solomon Islands chain.

 

Organized as a squadron March 1943, Sailors quickly developed an esprit de corps throughout the officer and enlisted ranks, knowing their ships would lead in surface engagements with the best of the Imperial Japanese Navy.  The squadron saw action in most Pacific naval operations, ending with a leading role in the victorious entrance to Tokyo Bay for the Japanese surrender, September 1945.

 

By the end of World War II, the thirteen ships of DESRON 21 earned three individual Presidential Unit Citations and one Navy Unit Commendation, in addition to 123 engagement stars on their collective Atlantic and Asiatic-Pacific Campaign ribbons.  The squadron left a legacy of courage and fighting skill that inspired the present DESRON 21 insignia:  a rampant lion with a trident, sweeping the seas beneath the Southern Cross and the motto "Solomons Onward."

 

Today DESRON 21 is embarked aboard USS John C. Stennis (CVN 74) and works with the air wing and carrier assets to best allocate task force resources.  A DESRON commodore is responsible for the operational readiness of various surface ships. In the case of the commodore for DESRON 21, he has another role, the Sea Combat Commander for JCSSG. The primary mission as the Sea Combat Commander is to protect the Strike Group against surface and sub-surface threats and maintain complete coverage, and keep track of contacts and critical contacts of interest.

Sea Combat Commander

Air Defense Commander

History

 

USS MOBILE BAY was built in Pascagoula, Mississippi, by Ingalls Shipbuilding Division of Litton Industries. The cruiser was commissioned on February 21st, 1987 at the Alabama State Docks in Mobile, Alabama.

 

After commissioning, MOBILE BAY joined the U.S. Atlantic Fleet, arriving at its Mayport, Florida, homepo  rt in March 1987. Following a year of crew qualifications, tests and systems trials, MOBILE BAY embarked on its maiden deployment on May 11th, 1989.

 

In June of 1990, MOBILE BAY shifted homeports from Mayport, Florida to Yokosuka, Japan. Shortly thereafter, MOBILE BAY deployed in August 1990 in support of Operation Desert Shield and Storm, becoming the first Aegis cruiser to circumnavigate the globe. In the Arabian Gulf, the ship distinguished itself by becoming the first Battle Force Anti-Air Warfare Commander to control a four-carrier task force.

 

In July 2000, MOBILE BAY changed homeports from Yokosuka, Japan, to San Diego, CA, ending 10 years of 7th Fleet service.

MOBILE BAY was refurbished in 2001 as one of the Navy's first "Smart Ships," and one of four ships selected to test how well Navy vessels can operate with sharply reduced crews.

 

MOBILE BAY is Air Defense Commander in the John C. Stennis Strike Group.

 

Carrier Air Wing (CVW) Nine:

 

Coordinates offensive and defensive air operations, neutralizes air, surface and subsurface targets afloat and ashore, and supports joint and combined forces by performing the following tasks within the capabilities of the aircraft assigned:

 

 

-Conduct in-flight refueling operations to extend range and

endurance of air wing aircraft.

 

-Conduct all-weather offensive air-to-surface attacks.

 

-Provide airborne electronic countermeasures.

 

-Perform all-weather mine counter measure operations.

 

- Conduct search and rescue operations.

-Intercept and destroy enemy aircraft and missiles in all weather

conditions to establish and maintain air superiority.

 

-Detect, localize, and destroy enemy ships and submarines in all

weather conditions to establish and maintain sea control.

 

-Provide airborne early-warning service to fleet forces and shore

warning nets under all weather conditions.

 

-Provide aerial photographic, sighting, and electronic intelligence

for naval and joint operations.

Strike Warfare Commander

Air Resource Element Commander

Under Way

USS John C. Stennis (CVN 74)

We protect American interests on the waters of the world.

USS John C. Stennis (CVN 74) is 4.5 acres of sovereign United States territory capable of traveling to the furthest reaches of the globe.

Stennis and her crew provide forward presence and credible deterrence. We conduct sustained air operations, maritime interdiction, counter-piracy operations, humanitarian assistance and disaster relief.

As the John C. Stennis Strike Group flag ship, Stennis hosts an embarked air wing and deploys with as many as six ships. We are named after Senator Stennis, a 41-year statesman from Mississippi.

More than 3,000 men and women live and work aboard Stennis - serving our nation and protecting all we hold dear.

JCSSG

Leadership

JCS Strike Group

Destroyer Squadron 21

USS Mobile Bay

Carrier Air Wing Nine

USS John C. Stennis

History

Click images for full biographies

Rear Admiral Michael A. Wettlaufer

Commander

Carrier Strike Group Three

USS John C. Stennis Strike Group

Captain Jeffrey L. Hammer

Chief of Staff

Carrier Strike Group Three

USS John C. Stennis Strike Group

FCCM(SW/AW) Jonathan D. Fessenden

Senior Enlisted Advisor

Carrier Strike Group Three

USS John C. Stennis Strike Group

Click images for full biographies

Captain Henry C. Adams

Commodore

Destroyer Squadron 21

Captain Jen Ellinger

Deputy Commodore

Destroyer Squadron 21

STGCM (SW/EXW/AW) Charles P. Benoit

Senior Enlisted Leader

Destroyer Squadron 21

Click images for full biographies

Captain James L. Storm

Commanding Officer

USS Mobile Bay

Commander Brent S. Jackson

Executive Officer

USS Mobile Bay

CMDCM (SW/AW) Lisa Thomas

Command Master Chief

USS Mobile Bay

Captain Warren E. Sisson III

Commander

Carrier Air Wing Nine

Captain Steven T. Hejmanowski

Deputy Commander Carrier Air Wing Nine

CMDCM (AW/SW) Joe Lovelace

Command Master Chief

Carrier Air Wing Nine

 

Click images for full biographies

Commanding Officer

Captain Gregory C. Huffman

Commanding Officer

USS John C. Stennis

Executive Officer

Captain P. Scott Miller

Executive Officer

USS John C. Stennis

Command Master Chief

CMDCM (SW/AW) Benjamin D. Rushing

Command Master Chief

USS John C. Stennis

 

History

 

March 1950 - April 1951 : Rear Admiral John M. Hoskins
April 1951 - October 1951 : Rear Admiral W.C. Tomlinson
October 1951 - March 1952 : Rear Admiral J.J. Clark
March 1952 - February 1953 : Rear Admiral Apollo Soucek
February 1953 - April 1954 : Rear Admiral R. E. Blick
April 1954 - August 1954 : Rear Admiral H.D. Felt
August 1954 - May 1951 : Rear Admiral R. W. Ruble
May 1955 - September 1956 : Rear Admiral J. E. Hobbs
September 1956 - October 1957 : Rear Admiral T. J. Hedding
October 1957 - September 1958 : Rear Admiral F. O'Beirne
September 1958 - July 1959 : Rear Admiral W. A. Schoech
July 1959 - August 1960 : Rear Admiral A. McB. Jackson
August 1960 - September 1961 : Rear Admiral F. B. Miller
September 1961 - August 1962 : Rear Admiral P. B. Blackburn, Jr.
August 1962 - August 1963 : Rear Admiral D. F. Smith, Jr.
August 1963 - September 1964 : Rear Admiral John W. Cannon
September 1964 - February 1966 : Rear Admiral Henry L. Miller
February 1966 - May 1967 : Rear Admiral Thomas J. Walker
May 1967 - September 1968 : Rear Admiral John P. Weinel
September 1968 - September 1969 : Rear Admiral Gerald E. Miller
September 1969 - June 1970 : Rear Admiral J.C. Donaldson, Jr.
June 1970 - July 1971 : Rear Admiral Leo B. McCuddin
July 1971 - March 1972 : Rear Admiral James Ferris
March 1972 - September 1972 : Rear Admiral Howard E. Greer
September 1972 - January 1974 : Rear Admiral Wesley L. McDonald
January 1974 - February 1975 : Rear Admiral Robert P. Coogan
February 1975 - July 1976 : Rear Admiral William M. Small
July 1976 - August 1976 : Rear Admiral H.P. Glindeman, Jr.
August 1976 - September 1976 : Captain John D. Scull
September 1976 - July 1978 : Rear Admiral Paul A. Peck
July 1978 - August 1979 : Rear Admiral Robert E. Kirksey
August 1979 - April 1981 : Rear Admiral Lawrence C. Chambers
April 1981 - October 1982 : Rear Admiral Joseph J. Barth, Jr.
October 1982 - June 1984 : Rear Admiral Edwin R. Kohn, Jr.
June 1984 - February 1986 : Rear Admiral John R. Batzler
February 1986 - December 1987 : Rear Admiral Edward W. Clexton, Jr.
December 1987 - February 1989 : Rear Admiral David N. Rogers
February 1989 - June 1990 : Rear Admiral Daniel P. March
June 1990 - April 1992 : Rear Admiral Timothy W. Wright
April 1992 - March 1994 : Rear Admiral Joseph J. Dantone, Jr.
March 1994 - July 1995 : Rear Admiral Jay B. Yakeley III
July 1995 - November 1996 : Rear Admiral Robert M. Nutwell
November 1996 - June 1998 : Rear Admiral Donald A. Weiss
June 1998 - July 1999 : Rear Admiral Alfred G. Harms, Jr.
July 1999 - July 2000 : Rear Admiral Michael J. McCabe
July 2000 - April 2002 : Rear Admiral Thomas E. Zelibor
April 2002 - June 2004 : Rear Admiral Evan M. Chanik, Jr.
June 2004 - September 2005 : Rear Admiral Bruce W. Clingan
September 2005 - November 2005 : Captain Scott A. Berg
November 2005 - September 2007 : Rear Admiral Kevin M. Quinn
September 2007- September 2008 : Rear Admiral Stewart O'Bryan
September 2008 - September 2009 : Rear Admiral Mark A. Vance
September 2009 - May 2011 : Rear Admiral Joseph P. Aucoin
May 2011 - April 2012 : Rear Admiral Craig S. Faller
April 2012 - October 2013 : Rear Admiral Charles Gaouette
October 2013 - May 2013 : Rear Admiral Troy M. Shoemaker
May 2013 - September 2013 : Captain William C. Minter
September 2013 - September 2014 : Rear Admiral Michael Smith
October 2014 - April 2016: Rear Admiral Ron Boxall
April 2016 - Present: Rear Admiral Marcus Hitchcock

 

 

 

The significance of the seal's design starts with the sky blue background, within the triangle black border, where the Strike Group aircraft fly so boldly. The banner "IN MUNDO OPTIMUM" is a Latin quote, meaning The Best in the World. The earth, with the view primarily of the Pacific Ocean, symbolizes both the Navy's global and sea dominance. The numeric three coupled with the trident and two stars symbolize Carrier Strike Group THREE embracing King Neptune's golden trident of supremacy reaching for the stars.

 

JCSSG

Ships and Squadrons

"IN MUNDO OPTIMUM"

This is an official U.S. Navy website

This US Government system is subject to monitoring. Please review the Privacy Policy.

 

The appearance of external hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Department of Defense, or the United States Department of the Navy  of the linked web sites, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Navy  does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD web site.